First Aid Training – Did You Meet the 30 April 2019 Deadline?

first aid courses
Editorial adaption by Ken Annandale [Saiosh HASTAC Advisory Member] & CEO of INTRA-SAFE
Developers of the totally upgraded FIRSTRAC V2 DoL and NQF Unit Standard Aligned First Aid Trainer's Kit.

Hints and tips to make sure you don't break the law!

 

This abridged Saiosh article serves to update employers receiving, and First Aid Training Course Providers offering General Safety Regulation 3 First Aid Training in the required form of Level 1, 2 and 3 courses and how just being SETA Accredited does not meet the legal requirement.

It discusses how to meet the new requirements when applying for DoL “Approval” and SETA / QCTO “Accreditation” in order to continue offering first aid courses and training after 30 April 2019.

Ongoing Discussions between Saiosh, DoL and QCTO

 

Members of SHASTAC (Saiosh Health And Safety Advisory Committee), met with DoL (Department of Labour) and QCTO (Quality Council for Trades and Occupations) on 07 August 2018.

It was announced that an extension of the Notice 1463 [Government Gazette No 41350 dated 22 December 2017) was to be approved by the Chief Inspector, Tibor Szana. This was confirmed by a joint statement by Saiosh, DoL and QCTO.

It was agreed that an interim implementation plan needed to be developed by DoL and QCTO. Saiosh representatives made suggestions which were considered.

On 02 October 2018, a feedback meeting hosted by QCTO, with various stakeholders was held. The proposed interim plan was discussed and adopted.

This resulted in the promulgation of Notice 1028 which was sent to Saiosh members on 6 October 2018.

Notice 1028 dated 05 October 2018 (Gov Gaz  41955)

 

Amended Notice of Direction in terms of Section 27(2) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, Read with Regulation 3 of the General Regulations.


first aid courses and trainingI, Tibor Szana, duly designated by Minister of Labour in terms of Section 27(1) one of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 as Chief Inspector for the purposes of the aforementioned Act, and acting in terms of the powers and functions conferred upon me by section 27(2), and those assigned to me by provisions of the Act, hereby give notice that as from date of this notice, all applications for approval from a person or organization who wants to provide First Aid training approved by the Chief Inspector, as referred to in Regulation 3(4) of the General Safety Regulations published under Government Notice, No 1031 of 30 May 1986, will only be considered if accompanied by a valid accreditation document issued by the Quality Assurance Body that has been designated for the quality assurance responsibilities for First Aid unit standards by the Quality Council for Trade and Occupation (QCTO), established in terms of section 261 (1) of the Skills Development Amendment, Act 2008, and has been authorized by the Chief Inspector to carry out such accreditation. 

Compliance in lieu of accreditation with the Quality Assurance Bodies as mentioned above, is extended until 31 March 2020 provided that First Aid Training providers submit the applications for accreditation with the Quality Assurance Bodies on or before 30 April 2019.

This notice is an extension of the previous notice which expired 22 August 2018.

 

The Next Step as a FATP [First Aid Training Provider]

 

There are 3 groups of providers we need to look at:

1. Current DoL "Approved" FATP

Those already in possession of a valid GSR 3 [General Safety Regulation] CI [Chief Inspector’s] number but not yet SETA "Accredited".

2. Current SETA "Accredited" SDP

Skills Development Providers not yet DoL "Approved" and in possession of a CI number.

3. New Training Providers

Those who wish to offer GSR 3 First Aid training in future.

 

A DoL FATP who has a CI #, but is not SETA Accredited

 

1.Download the QCTO First Aid Training SDP Application Form. Click on the link QCTO First Aid Training Course SDP Application Form or visit QCTO.
2. Complete the SDP Application Form and attach the required QCTO Accreditation support documents.
3. Write a “Letter of Intent” to QCTO, requesting accreditation to provide Unit Standard aligned First Aid training.
4. Submit the “Letter of Intent” to the QCTO, together with the SDP Application Form and documents.
QCTO indicated they will check the “Letter of Intent” against the database received from DoL and then specify which QAP [Quality Assurance Partner] i.e. SETA, the application must be directed to. This will be fast tracked by QCTO.
5. The QCTO will then issue an “Acknowledgement Letter” which must accompany the application to the QAP.
6. Download and complete the INTRA FIRSTRAC PROFORMA “Application for Approval” to become a GSR 3[4][d] “person or organisation approved by the Chief Inspector”.
7. On receipt of the “Acknowledgement of the Letter of Intent” from the QCTO, the GSR 3 “Application for Approval” must be sent to DoL before the 30 April 2019 deadline.
8. The standard application for accreditation must be submitted to the specified SETA.
Applicants must follow that SETA’s accreditation application process.
(SETAs have been or will be made aware of special interim arrangements regarding these applications and allow single Unit Standards to be conducted).
After approval by the SETA; follow the Approved SETA SDP route below.

 

SETA Accredited, but no DoL CI number and Certificate

 

first aid courses and training

 

1. Download the INTRA FIRSTRAC PROFORMA“ GSR 3[4][d] Application for Approval” 
2. Complete the PROFORMA application to become to become “a person or organisation approved by the Chief Inspector” [Do this before the 30 April 2019 deadline].
3. Submit the application and “valid SETA accreditation document” as required by Notice 1028, to DoL.
4. DoL will process and if satisfied, issue a CI Approval number and Certificate.
5. Continue training normally until 30 March 2020.

 

New Provider?

 

Training Providers who have never been DoL “approved” or SETA “accredited” are to follow the standard application process as described above.

These applications will not be fast tracked, and Training Providers will not be permitted to offer GSR 3 First Aid Training, until their SETA accreditation application process has been finalised.

 

What happens to Level 1, 2 & 3 (DoL doc C) courses?

 

As Notice 1028 indicates, all current approved providers will have until 30 March 2020, to gain accreditation with a QAP. At that time, all DoL Approved First Aid Training Providers not accredited with a QAP will be de-registered by DoL.

Unless amended, First Aid Level 1, 2 and 3 courses will fall away from the training landscape and only Unit Standard training will be conducted.

A practical quandary currently exists that requires a combination of both existing First Aid Level 1, 2 and 3 course content together with the stipulated Unit Standards.

 

Keen to do First Aid training with these Unit Standards?

 

The Unit Standards replacing the Level 1, 2 and 3 course criteria are:

Level 1 = Unit Standard ID No 119567

“Perform basic life support and first aid procedures”

Take a look at the new FIRSTRAC V2 First Aid Training Kit which has been extensively redesigned to combine both the required DoL and NQF Unit Standard criteria.

 

Level 2 = Unit Standard ID No 120496

“Provide risk-based primary emergency care/first aid in the workplace”

 

Level 3 = Unit Standard ID No 376480

“Provide first aid as an advanced first responder”

I strongly urge applicants and SDPs to share this important message with others and stay abreast of developments. There are sure to be a number as the Dol and QCTO interim implementation plan unfold.

If you would like to stay in touch with us, subscribe to our Health and Safety Blog and we will email related articles and updates to you as it becomes available.

 

Summary by the SHASTAC Chairperson

 

“Ultimately the landscape is changing, and we need to adapt to ensure quality training is being done and there will be challenges ahead. I am sure there are many questions and concerns that maybe raised with this interim transition period.

Please send them to me so we can best respond to them collectively. We at Saiosh are there for you as Member, Training provider and Consumer and if you have not joined Saiosh yet I strongly urge you to consider joining now. To join visit Saiosh

Regards,
Graham Pearson - Chairperson: Saiosh Health and Safety Training Advisory Committee (SHASTAC)"

Original Source

Article republished with permission of Saiosh 

1 Comment on “First Aid Training – Did You Meet the 30 April 2019 Deadline?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *